Apricot Kernel Oil For Skin + Rich DIY Eye Cream Recipe [History, Uses and Skin Benefits]

Apricot Kernel Oil - Skin Benefits - Pretty Blooming; Today under the spotlight is apricot kernel oil. Learn why you want it in your oil collection and how to use it to make light apricot kernel oil eye cream.

Yes — you read that right! Today under the spotlight is apricot kernel oil. The joy this delicious fruit gives doesn't end with its juicy flesh — the kernels also have so much to offer!

Read on to learn why apricot is beneficial for your skin and how to easily incorporate it in your regimen. Plus, a rich DIY eye cream down below awaits you!

I bet you are going to want to add this oil to your collection afterward. So let's get right to it!

More...

What is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot kernel oil comes from the kernels or seeds of the delicious apricot fruit. The kernels themselves are quite healthy. Several studies are linking the kernels to treating health conditions, including cancer.

The oils made of the apricot seed is quite similar to almond oil with how they are both extracted from the kernels of their respective fruits.

Pressing the apricot pits extracts the oil. It contains many beneficial compounds, including antioxidants, vitamin A and E, and fatty acids.

The oil is very light and gentle on the skin, commonly used as a carrier oil. The skin easily absorbs this oil without leaving any oily, film-like residue, which makes it great for massaging purposes.

Read more about the difference between essential oils and carrier oils here.


​History of Apricot Kernel Oil

Since ancient times, humans have cultivated apricot trees, which makes pinpointing its exact location of origin difficult. Many believe that the tree originated from Asia — specifically, Armenia.

Armenia is home to the largest variety of apricot species. Consumption of the apricot trees' fruits traces back to 6000 years. The tree was introduced to the western civilization by Alexander the Great and the Roman general Lucullus.

As early as the year 502, apricot seeds were used to treat tumors (TC, 2007). In the seventeenth-century, herbalism treatments in England used apricot oil to fight tumors, swelling, and ulcers.


Different uses of Apricot Kernel Oil 

In modern times, a variety of purposes use apricot kernel oil. Ranging from cosmetics to medicinal, the uses of the oil are aplenty.

Though we are much more interested in the skin benefits of this oil, here are some of its practical uses in general:

  • Used as a massage oil
  • Promotes hair growth
  • Aids in regulating bowel movement
  • Clears respiratory tract (aromatherapy)

For the last thing on that list, it is good to remember that using diffusers will aid in a proper aromatherapy session.

Now, let's get into the skin benefits of this precious oil!


Skin Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil 

The highly moisturizing properties of apricot kernel oil makes it quite popular to folks with dry skin. But even if you don't have dry skin, this oil still has a lot to offer.

Skin Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil - Pretty Blooming; If you read my blog regularly, you've probably noticed that lately I have been talking a lot about oils - both carrier and essential.   This is because I love making ALL my skin care products with 100% natural ingredients.   Read on to learn why apricot is beneficial for your skin and how to easily incorporate it in your regimen.
  • Moisturizes

    When applied to the face, apricot seed oil sinks in immediately. The oil leaves the skin moisturized without the oil-film residue feeling, making it a comfortable wear.

  • ​Soothes dry patches
    If you have eczema or psoriasis, apricot kernel oil is something you will definitely want to use! It has strong anti-inflammatory properties and helps reduce redness, soothing the irritated skin. Apply the oil on your skin while it’s still damp from the shower. Doing this will keep your dry patches moisturized.
  • check
    Reduces dark circles and puffiness
    Apricot kernel oil contains Vitamin K, which is known to reduce dark circles. It's also rich in vitamin E and omega 6 fatty acids that, together with Vitamin K, nourish the skin deeply. Penetrating the skin deeply leaves it nourished, not only momentarily but, for a long while.
  • check
    Makes a great massage oil
    Apricot kernel oil sinks quickly into the skin, making it perfect for massage purposes. The oil will not leave an uncomfortable greasy feeling even when applied to a large portion of the skin.

How to Use Apricot Kernel Oil for Skin: DIY Rich Eye Cream Recipe 

You can add apricot oil to literally any of your DIY oil blends — moisturizers, serums, masks, scrubs —  you name it!

Need inspiration? Check out my DIY Rich Eye Cream recipe below.

This eye cream harnesses the power of apricot kernel oil to reduce dark circles and puffiness, leaving you with fresher and brighter under-eyes.

Whipping shea butter apricot kernel diy eye cream - Pretty Blooming; If you read my blog regularly, you've probably noticed that lately I have been talking a lot about oils - both carrier and essential.   This is because I love making ALL my skin care products with 100% natural ingredients.   Read on to learn why apricot is beneficial for your skin and how to easily incorporate it in your regimen.

DIY Rich Eye Cream Recipe

Ingredients:
​1 medium-sized glass jar (or several small)
1/2 cup raw (unrefined) shea butter (can be replaced with mango butter or cacao butter)
3 tablespoons Apricot kernel oil (if you have acne-prone skin and afraid apricot oil may clog your pores, you can substitute it with Jojoba oil)
1 tablespoon Rosehip oil
 1 tablespoon Carrot seed oil
10-12 drops of your favorite essential oils - I used:
🌿 3 drops Lavender oil
🌿 1 drop Rosemary oil
🌿 2 drops of Lemon oil
🌿 3 drops Frankincense

​Note: By no means do you have to use all of the above oils. You can skip some of them or replace them.
All essential oils have their amazing skin benefits, and you can't go wrong. Customizing them for your needs is one advantage of DIY!

Make sure you don't use more than 12 drops of essential oils, as they are highly concentrated and need to be properly diluted.

How To Prepare and Use It:

  1. ​Whip the shea butter - 5-6 minutes on high if you use a stand mixer, or until smooth if whipping it by hand.
  2. ​While still whipping, start by slowly adding the apricot oil and rosehip oils. Continue whisking until you get a very light cream.
  3. ​Add the essential oils of your choice and whip for a couple of minutes again.
  4. Using a spoon, gather the rich eye cream and pour it into your glass jar(s).
  5. ​Apply to the under-eye area to moisturize and refresh. The cream is suitable for both mornings and evenings. Keep the cream in a cool place.
Rich DIY Eye Cream With Apricot Kernel Oil - Pretty Blooming; You can add apricot oil literally to any of your DIY oil blends - moisturizers, serums, masks, scrubs - you name it.   Need an inspiration?   Check my Silky Eye Cream recipe below.   It reduces dark circles and puffiness and leaves you with fresher and brighter eyes.

Is Apricot Kernel Oil Safe? 

Apricot Kernel oil is safe to use on the skin. Since this is a carrier oil, you don't have to dilute it before applying it topically.

Remember, ​always perform a patch test when using a new oil. ​Place a drop of this ​carrier oil​ on the inner ​area of your ​elbow. Leave it on for 24 hours and observe the skin for any reactions. Doing this is a precaution that warns you if you have unknown allergies to certain oils.

For safety purposes, it is not advised for pregnant and breastfeeding women to use oils without consulting a medical professional.

For children and the elderly, it is highly advised to contact your physician or doctor before using oils. Self-treatment of chronic diseases by using apricot kernel oil may also hold serious consequences without professional advice.

How to Choose Apricot Kernel Oil

As with all essential and carrier oils, remember not to buy apricot kernel oil from food stores. Apart from this reminder, here are the things you should look for when choosing your apricot kernel oil: it should be cold-pressed, hexane free, unadulterated pure carrier oil. 

You can buy this oil from your local drugstore or any major online shopping site.

I highly recommend this particular apricot kernel oil. I trust this brand for this oil because they produce oils that are pure, unadulterated, and manufactured for therapeutic purposes and not only just for the smell.
Apricot Kernel Oil on Amazon - Pretty Blooming

​Final Thoughts

We are lucky for having such a splendidly rich mother nature. Apricot trees are not just pretty to look at. They produce fruits that give benefit — from the flesh to the seeds!

Apricot kernel seed is just one of the many carrier oils that you can choose from for your DIY projects. Be sure to check out my post for the various carrier oils here — so you can better decide on which carrier oil suits your needs best.

Regardless of how tempting a given oil is, always do your research! Researching on individual essential and oils helps you determine whether it's suitable for you or not.

Do you use apricot seed oil? Share your experience in the comments below.

Thank you for reading my blog. I truly appreciate it!

Stay tuned and take skin care 💋

P.S.: If you liked this post, sign up for more free beauty tips! Subscribe to the newsletter, so you are always one step ahead with the trends in the skin care world.

Become Your Healthiest Self - Sign Up to Receive Weekly FREE Tips on How to Look and Feel Amazing

Share The Love
>