Do you like a good cup of Earl Grey Tea? Well, then you'll love learning about this oil. Bergamot oil is on our spotlight for today, everybody! So what's unique about this oil?
This oil is the main flavoring for the well-loved tea — yes, you guessed it — Earl Grey Tea! So, you have bergamot oil to thank for this tea's unique flavor. Plus, the fragrance of the oil also gives this tea its lovely aroma.
Speaking of scent and aroma, we've talked about other essential oils before that address a lot of skin problems. Though sometimes, what keeps us from using an EO is the scent they give off.
Some can be too strong. Others are leaning towards a spicy and woody scent that not all may appreciate. Bergamot oil, however, provides skin benefits with a soothing fresh citrusy scent that you will undoubtedly love!
Read on to find out what goodness bergamot oil has in store for your skin and how you can incorporate this citrus-smelling oil into your routine.
What Is Bergamot Oil?
Bergamot is the common name of the Citrus bergamia plant. The fruit has a yellow or green peel and is the size of an orange — which makes sense as it is said to be a hybrid of bitter orange and lemon.
Although native to South‐East Asia, 90% of the world's bergamot is produced in Reggio di Calabria in southern Italy or on the nearby island of Sicily, where it grows extensively.
Bergamot fruit is primarily used for the extraction of bergamot essential oil, which appears as a transparent liquid with a tinge of green to green-yellow. Extracting the oil uses the rind of the bergamot fruit. The cells in these peels, when extracted, produce bergamot oil. The rinds of 100 bergamot oranges yield about 3 ounces (85 g) of bergamot oil.
Because of the fresh citrus aroma of bergamot oil, you can find this oil commonly used in perfumes and personal care products, and even in food and other pastries.
History of Bergamot Oil
The bergamot tree's origin can be traced to Southeast Asia. Bergamot now grows in many parts of the world, but its prominence and name come from the town of Bergamo, northern Italy.
For several centuries, bergamot has been known in the Mediterranean. The distinctive and desirable characteristics of its oil were recognized as early as 1750. In these early years, the essence of bergamot oil became known as a precious component for charming perfumes. The oil was even coined as the "prince of citrus" in the perfume industry.
Later on, further research showed that bergamot oil has a wide range of uses and not just for perfumes. Cosmetic, medicinal, and culinary purposes can be found from this oil.
Fun fact: There is an annual herb that is also called bergamot (Monarda didyma) but is unrelated to bergamot essential oil. So, folks, be sure to check the scientific name of the oils you're going to get!
Different Uses of Bergamot Oil
Various researches have found many uses and benefits from bergamot oil. Here are some that are of interest:
- reduces stress
- fights food poisoning
- lowers cholesterol
- reduces pain and inflammation
- softens hair
- relieves muscle aches and body pain
- can be added as scent to personal care products
- used as a food flavoring agent
In aromatherapy, this citrus oil is used to improve mental health and well-being. An interesting study found that bergamot oil positively affected people in the waiting room of a mental health treatment center. Using a diffuser for this oil evenly disperses the vapors so that it can enter the respiratory system more gently.
Skin Benefits of Bergamot Oil
The soothing fresh citrus scent of bergamot oil makes it welcoming for those of us who want to incorporate essential oils into their routine but want something with a pleasant smell.
A word of caution before we proceed: a study in 2001 found that bergamot oil has a compound called bergapten that is phototoxic. This info means that when this oil on the skin is exposed to sunlight, it can cause irritation or damage, similar to a sunburn. So, in incorporating this oil into your routine, make sure only to apply it at night!
Now, let's move on to the skin benefits bergamot oil has to offer.
Reduces Skin Inflammation and Fights Infection
For those of us who want to get rid of acne but cannot stand the spicy and camphorous smell of tea tree oil, bergamot oil is the next best thing!
Along with the fresh citrusy scent of this oil comes the anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties that acne-prone skin will find incredibly useful. These properties mean that bergamot can help eliminate acne-causing bacteria and relieve swelling and red bumps on our skin! Studies have already seen this oil to be useful for other skin ailments such as psoriasis.
You can use bergamot oil, diluted in a carrier oil, as a spot treatment for healing pimples and cysts.
Addresses Muscle and Joint Pains
Analgesic properties are commonly associated with body pain, but these properties can also have a profound effect on our facial skin. Incorporating bergamot oil as a massage oil effectively addresses muscle pain and joint pains. For our face, the soothing properties of bergamot oil can treat pain afflicted by sore patches of skin — either from acne or dry skin.
Aids heal wounds
The primary active components of bergamot oil, namely limonene, linalyl acetate, and linalool, demonstrate participation in wound healing activities. Good news for our skin! From minor rashes caused by dry skin to the stinging pain of a cystic pimple that just popped: bergamot oil can aid in healing wounds found on our facial skin.
So, you can expect a shorter wait time for those pesky pimple wounds to heal.
How to Use Bergamot Oil
Incorporating bergamot oil into our routine will be such a joy because of its soothing aroma. The light scent it provides is even tolerable for those with sensitivity to odors. But of course, if you have any allergies when it comes to fragrances, use this oil sparingly in your routine.
If you are all clear in any allergies, after patch-testing, and maybe sniff-testing, you can mix it with your moisturizer, toner, serums, or facial wash.
Here is a straightforward DIY toner recipe with bergamot oil to give you some inspiration, if you choose to start some DIY projects.
Toner with Bergamot Oil Recipe
- small glass bowl
- small amber glass spray bottle
- 1/2 cup witch hazel
- 1/2 cup filtered water
- 15 drops bergamot oil
How To Prepare and Use It?
- Pour the witch hazel into a small bowl.
- Add the filtered water and mix well.
- Add the bergamot oil and mix well.
- Using a funnel, pour the solution into a small amber-glass spray bottle.
- Store the bottle in a cool, dry place.
Using this toner after your facial wash at night will surely refresh your skin and soothe your senses — an excellent preparation for a good night's sleep!
Is Bergamot Oil Safe?
Since the advent of research, bergamot oil has been extensively studied. From studies, I found out that this oil should not be used during the day as it is phototoxic. So, be sure to limit your use during the night.
Along with that, as with all essential oils, you must dilute bergamot oil in a carrier oil. Even if you think you have resilient skin, dilution is a must! Read this guide on dilution so you can be sure to dilute your essential oil adequately.
Always perform a patch test when using new oils. Dilute a small amount of the EO in a carrier oil and place a drop of it on the inner area of your elbow. Leave it on for 24 hours and observe the skin for any reactions.
For safety purposes, it is not advised for pregnant and breastfeeding women to use essential oils without consulting medical professionals.
For children and the elderly, it is highly advised to contact your physician or doctor before using oils. Self-treatment of chronic diseases by applying bergamot oil may also hold serious consequences without professional advice.
How to Choose Bergamot Oil
As with all essential oils, remember not to buy bergamot oil from food stores. Apart from these reminders, here are the things you should look for when choosing your citrusy oil:
- 100% essential oil
- Therapeutic grade
I highly recommend Healing Solution's bergamot oil. The oil from this brand ticks off all the things you need in your bergamot oil. Since they manufacture essential oils for the individual properties each of them has, you can be sure to reap the much-desired qualities of bergamot oil and not just its scent.
To wrap it up
Bergamot oil is a very welcoming start for those who are just getting into using essential oils! If you truly are having a hard time incorporating EOs to your routine because of their daunting smell, give bergamot oil a try and steadily build up your tolerance.
After all, the multiple benefits we can reap from essential oils are hard to pass up! A skin care routine revolving natural blends and recipes won't happen overnight. But as long as you have the determination to achieve it, you will soon have it!
Thank you for staying until the end! I truly appreciate you reading the post!
Have you used bergamot oil before? Do you have any DIY recipes with this oil that you love? Share in the comments below!
Stay tuned and take skin care
P.S.: If you liked this post, sign up for more free beauty tips! Subscribe to the newsletter, so you are always one step ahead with the trends in the skin care world.
Become Your Healthiest Self - Sign Up to Receive Weekly FREE Tips on How to Look and Feel Amazing
The Information on this website has not been evaluated by FDA and is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. The content is for educational purposes only and not intended to substitute medical advice. You should seek the advice of your health care practitioner before undertaking any health changes.
Some of the links in the posts are affiliate links, meaning, at no cost to you, I will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase.