Calendula Oil: The Amazing Oil You Can Make For Yourself [History, Uses and Skin Benefits]

By Valeria D.

If you're like me who enjoys DIY projects, you are sure to love calendula oil. Made by infusing marigold flowers, you can easily harness this oil's amazing properties right on your kitchen counter.

For people in the past, calendula oil is known as a remedy for abdominal cramps and constipation. In our time and our purpose of taking care of our skin, researches have found this oil to be a natural go-to for making our skin feel loved.

Curious about calendula oil's properties and how you can make it for yourself? Read on!

More...

What is Calendula Oil?

Calendula oil gets its name and existence from common marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis). This oil belongs to the infused or macerated category of carrier oils. The term macerated refers to oils produced by traditional methods. This method involves infusing the plant material in suitable vegetable oil over an extended period. For calendula, the plant material used is the flower heads of marigold, producing a sticky carrier oil.

What is Calendula Oil? - Pretty Blooming;

The colors of marigold flowers range from pastel yellow to deep orange, and these colors also reflect in the infused oils. Calendula oil can come in yellow to orange - depending on the flower used for the infusion. The slightly spicy, woody, and bitter smell of marigold flowers also transfer onto the infused oil.

Don't let the beauty of this flower fool you into thinking that charm is all that it has to offer. The infused oil from this flower has the following main components: carotenoids (beta-carotene), saponins, and vitamins A, B, D, and E. These all work together to give calendula its amazing properties -- making the oil emollient, soothing, anti-inflammatory, regenerative, and astringent. So this oil is charming and potent!

History of Calendula Oil 

Calendula Oil: The Amazing Oil You Can Make For Yourself [History, Uses and Skin Benefits] - Pretty Blooming

Common marigold is a flower native to Southwestern Asia, as well as Western Europe and the Mediterranean. Because of its extensive cultivation throughout history, the exact origin of this flower is unknown. Although, warm temperate climates have often found marigolds are blooming in their gardens. This plant can quickly grow even in poor soils.

Hindus used the flowers to decorate their temples; while Egyptians considered marigold valuable for its rejuvenating properties. Many ancient civilizations also found a use for the flower as a dye for fabrics, food, and cosmetics. 

The name "marigold" refers to the Virgin Mary, with whom it has been associated since the 14th century. The flower was even included as an ingredient in an English recipe for fighting the plague. 

As for Calendula officinalis, calendula comes from calendae, the Latin for "little calendar." The flower received this name because it can bloom in every month of the year (only in warmer climates of course). On the other hand, according to Greek mythology, calendula was named after the four wood nymphs that fell in love with Apollo. 

Meanwhile, the Latin specific epithet officinalis refers to the medicinal and herbal uses of the plant.

Today, Calendula officinalis remains the most widely cultivated genus of calendula for popular herbal and cosmetic products.

Different Uses of Calendula Oil 

Since the 12th century, calendula has been used medicinally throughout central Europe and the Mediterranean. Traditionally, calendula has been widely used topically to treat: 

  • minor skin wounds;
  • skin infections; 
  • burns; 
  • bee stings; 
  • sunburn; 
  • warts; and,
  • cancer.

In present times, many still observe and swear by the traditional uses of calendula oil. Though little to no scientific evidence can be found for most of the traditional applications, many testimonials have claimed calendula oil's potency for various conditions.

Apart from the traditional uses above, in modern times, calendula oil is useful for:

  • treating diaper rash;
  • soothing cracked heels;
  •  calming irritated scalp; and,
  • helping treat dandruff.

Skin Benefits of Calendula Oil 

Did the different uses leave you to wonder about the oil's application for our skin? Wonder no more for we are now going to find out about calendula oil's skin benefits.

Calendula oil is emollient, soothing, anti-inflammatory, astringent, and aids tissue regeneration. With all these qualities, it's a no-brainer that this oil is a must-have for skin care enthusiasts. 

Let's take a closer look at this oil's amazing properties.

The Amazing Skin Benefits Of Calendula Oil - Pretty Blooming; Calendula oil is a great moisturizer for dry and chapped skin. It is perfect to add it do DIY winter creams and balms. It can also help soothe the affected area and relieve any itching sensations. Applying this herb salve on chapped lips makes it softer and suppler instantly.

Emollient and Soothing  

Because of calendula oil's thick consistency and vitamin-rich components, it makes an excellent moisturizer for dry and chapped skin. It helps keep the skin supple and soothe any itching sensations. 

Adding this oil to DIY winter creams and balms is perfect. 

For those with easily chapped lips, applying this herb as a salve is an effective remedy. Calendula oil makes the lips softer and suppler instantly and stops lips from peeling after a period of use. An early study found that calendula oil can stop peeling after 15 days of use.

Anti-inflammatory 

The oil's anti-inflammatory properties point toward it working well on sprained muscles or bruises. The skin on our face can get the occasional bruises. Next time that happens, you know which oil to grab. Not only will it help with the bruising, but you can also use it for a moisturizing and relaxing face massage.

Tissue Regeneration or Wound Healing 

Medicinal preparations make use of calendula oil to cure rashes, minor cuts, and other mild skin irritations. Due to its natural regenerative and antiseptic properties, the oil is a natural remedy to treat minor cuts and wounds. One study actually found that calendula oil can help accelerate wound healing.

Astringent 

Ingredients with astringent properties denote that they can shrink or constrict body tissues. Some astringents like alcohol can shrink or tighten skin (minimizing the look of big pores) but with the high risk of drying skin and causing irritation. With calendula oil, you not only have a skin shrinking astringent, but you also have a nourishing face oil.

How To Make Infused Calendula Oil

Although you can purchase infused calendula oil from the physical and online markets, it's still quite satisfying and fun to make it for yourself! 

You might be a little apprehensive about trying and making this infusion but don't worry. The whole process is not as complicated as you may think it is. I prepared the set of instructions below so that I can guide you in making your very first calendula oil infusion. 

How to make calendula infused oil - Pretty Blooming;

​Not your first time making an infusion? Take a look through what I've prepared; see if there's anything new to learn for you. Or if there's anything you'd like to suggest, I'm always keen to know your thoughts!

​Calendula Infused Oil

​Supplies:
  • A clean glass jar with a lid
  • Cheesecloth
Ingredients:

Note: You want to use a cold-pressed carrier oil for your infusion. Cold-pressed oils retain healthy nutrients and antioxidants that are otherwise damaged by being exposed to heat.

How To Prepare And Use It? 
  1. ​Add chopped and dried calendula petals into a clean glass jar. 
  2. ​Pour the carrier oil over the herbs, ensuring that they are covered completely.
  3. ​Place the jars into a yogurt maker (the temperature must be between 110 and 120 degrees Fahrenheit) and leave them for 10 days to two weeks. You should stir the flowers every day. If you don't have a yogurt maker at home, you can try placing the oil in an area with roughly the same temperature.
  4. ​After 10 days to two weeks, strain the oil through a mesh-/ cheesecloth into a clean jar. 
  5. ​You can do a double straining if you notice particles in the mixture. Allow to sit overnight and repeat the straining. 
  6. ​Store your oil in a cold and dark place. Shelf life is up to one year.

How to Use Calendula Oil 

Now that you have an idea of making the oil infusion let's find out how we can use it. Calendula oil can be used 100% on the skin since it is a carrier oil. You can also add drops of this to other compatible products to aid in moisturizing or in spreading the product.

Note, however, that certain calendula oils appear bright orange and can stain clothing. Keep this in mind before using the oil.

If you're looking for a DIY recipe to try, here is a DIY lip balm with calendula infused oil.

DIY Lip Balm with ​Calendula Infused Oil

​Supplies:
  • ​Lip Balm tubes/tins
  • Double boiler
  • Glass with a spout/pipette
Ingredients:
  • ​2 T Calendula infused coconut oil
  • 6 T Calendula infused olive oil
  • 4T Soybean wax
  • 10 drops Clary Sage Oil (or any other essential oil of your choice)
  • 1 tsp Vitamin E Oil
How To Prepare And Use It? 
  1. ​​In a double boiler, combine your coconut oil, olive oil, and soybean wax.
  2. Turn on the heat to a medium-low, occasionally stirring, until the soybean wax has melted.
  3. Once the wax has melted, turn off the heat and stir in your essential oil and Vitamin E.
  4. Once everything is well mixed and at room temperature, start filling your tubes or tins. Use a glass with a spout, a pipette, or anything that allows you to pour a small amount with good precision slowly.
  5. Put the lid on the containers and place them in the refrigerator until they harden.
  6. Use the lip balm for prepping your lips for other lip products or naturally soothing chapped lips.

Is Calendula Oil Safe?

No number of research and testimonials should make you put your guard down when it comes to safety. Calendula oil is safe, as long as we understand how to utilize it properly.

This oil is basically a carrier oil and does not need to be diluted. However, do not use the oil at 100% right away on first use. Always perform a patch test when using a new oil by placing a drop of it on the inner area of your elbow. Leave it on for 24 hours and observe for any skin reaction.

For safety purposes, it is not advised for pregnant and breastfeeding women to use essential oils without consulting medical professionals.

For children and the elderly, it is highly advised to contact your physician or doctor before using oils. Self-treatment of chronic diseases by applying calendula oil may also hold serious consequences without professional advice.

How To Choose Calendula Oil

If you decide to buy your calendula oil instead of making one, remember not to buy your oil from food stores. Apart from this, here are other things to keep in mind in choosing your oil:

  1. 100% pure oil
  2. Therapeutic grade
  3. Traditionally macerated/infused
  4. Unadulterated

Final Thoughts

I continue to be amazed by the many gifts mother nature has to offer. Calendula oil is one of these gifts. So many properties can benefit our skin just with this one oil. 

As a DIY enthusiast, I really love the fact that we can harness this oil's power directly from the source. I find that this experience of infusing the oils right on my kitchen counter makes me respect nature even more. So many resources are made available to us. The least we can do is not be wasteful and find sustainable ways of utilizing these resources. 

Have you tried making your own calendula infused oil? Share your verdict in the comments below.

I hope you enjoyed this post! I will talk to you in the next one.

Stay tuned and take skin care ​ 💋


P.S.: If you liked this post, sign up for more free beauty tips! Subscribe to the newsletter, so you are always one step ahead with the trends in the skin care world.

Become Your Healthiest Self - Sign Up to Receive Weekly FREE Tips on How to Look and Feel Amazing

DISCLAIMER

The Information on this website has not been evaluated by FDA and is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. The content is for educational purposes only and not intended to substitute medical advice. You should seek the advice of your health care practitioner before undertaking any health changes. 

DISCLOSURE

Some of the links in the posts are affiliate links, meaning, at no cost to you, I will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase.

__CONFIG_colors_palette__{"active_palette":0,"config":{"colors":{"d65f6":{"name":"Main Accent","parent":-1},"2c42e":{"name":"Accent Transparent Low","parent":"d65f6","lock":{"saturation":1,"lightness":1}},"651eb":{"name":"Accent Transparent High","parent":"d65f6","lock":{"saturation":1,"lightness":1}}},"gradients":[]},"palettes":[{"name":"Default","value":{"colors":{"d65f6":{"val":"var(--tcb-skin-color-0)"},"2c42e":{"val":"rgba(70, 221, 191, 0.25)","hsl_parent_dependency":{"h":168,"l":0.57,"s":0.69}},"651eb":{"val":"rgba(70, 221, 191, 0.5)","hsl_parent_dependency":{"h":168,"l":0.57,"s":0.69}}},"gradients":[]},"original":{"colors":{"d65f6":{"val":"rgb(71, 222, 157)","hsl":{"h":154,"s":0.69,"l":0.57}},"2c42e":{"val":"rgba(71, 222, 157, 0.25)","hsl_parent_dependency":{"h":154,"s":0.69,"l":0.57}},"651eb":{"val":"rgba(71, 222, 157, 0.5)","hsl_parent_dependency":{"h":154,"s":0.69,"l":0.57}}},"gradients":[]}}]}__CONFIG_colors_palette__

Sign up to get acne-free

Daily acne tips from a skin expert

__CONFIG_colors_palette__{"active_palette":0,"config":{"colors":{"22102":{"name":"Main Accent","parent":-1}},"gradients":[]},"palettes":[{"name":"Default","value":{"colors":{"22102":{"val":"rgba(216, 148, 148, 0.37)"}},"gradients":[]},"original":{"colors":{"22102":{"val":"rgb(47, 138, 229)","hsl":{"h":210,"s":0.77,"l":0.54,"a":1}}},"gradients":[]}}]}__CONFIG_colors_palette__
__CONFIG_colors_palette__{"active_palette":0,"config":{"colors":{"34f05":{"name":"Main Accent","parent":-1}},"gradients":[]},"palettes":[{"name":"Default Palette","value":{"colors":{"34f05":{"val":"rgba(216, 148, 148, 0.34)"}},"gradients":[]},"original":{"colors":{"34f05":{"val":"rgb(19, 114, 211)","hsl":{"h":210,"s":0.83,"l":0.45}}},"gradients":[]}}]}__CONFIG_colors_palette__


You may also like

Can Sunscreen Cause Acne?

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}
>