Are you looking for a gentle and nearly fool-proof oil? You are going to love jojoba oil!
Loved by many, this carrier oil brings so many uses and benefits for our skin -- whether you have dry, oily, normal, or combo skin!
Let's find out why jojoba is so amazing and how you can incorporate it into your routine. Plus, check out the three easy DIY recipes, so you too can enjoy the benefits of this precious oil!
What is Jojoba Oil?
First of all, jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-bah) technically is not an oil. It is a wax ester that comes from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant, native to the southwestern region of the United States. Of course, it is still alright to call it jojoba oil.
Drying the seeds of the jojoba shrub and running it through a pressing process produces the wax ester of jojoba oil.
Unlike most carrier oils, jojoba oil never goes rancid, if stored properly. You can store it in the refrigerator. You’ll see it harden, but don’t worry—it’ll liquefy again once it is warm.
Jojoba has varying amounts of oleic acid -- a fatty acid with a reputation for clogging pores and causing breakouts. Different grades of jojoba will differ in oleic acid content, but anecdotal experience indicates the oil ranks relatively low in comedogenicity.
Jojoba is available in the market in unrefined and refined forms. Unrefined jojoba oil does not go under the process of bleaching and deodorizing. This form is also free from preservatives and appears as a clear gold liquid at room temperature, with a slightly nutty odor.
On the other hand, refined jojoba appears colorless and is odorless. This form is chemically bleached to remove its natural gold coloring. It is then almost always deodorized through an extremely high-heat process. Then, solvents and chemicals are often added to act as preservatives.
Refined oils lose much of what makes jojoba oil worth using, like its high levels of vitamins & minerals, and the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. So, unrefined is really the way to go with jojoba.
History of Jojoba Oil
Centuries ago, Native Americans extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds. The collection and processing of the seed from naturally occurring stands marked the beginning of jojoba domestication in the early 1970s.
In 1943, natural resources of the U.S, including jojoba oil, were used during war as additives to motor oil, transmission oil, and differential gear oil. Machine guns were lubricated and maintained with jojoba.
In modern times, the present production of jojoba oil is in the range of thousands of tons per year. The major world producers are the United States and Mexico, with considerable quantities of oil exported to Japan and Europe.
Different uses of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is pretty common in the cosmetic world – you can find it added in all sorts of popular shampoos, creams, and lotions.
Before we look at the skin benefits of this oil, which is what we really want, let us find out some of jojoba's general use:
- used in treatment for skin disorders
- to strengthen and nourish dry hair
- for making candles
- used for massages
Skin Benefits of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is another blessing from nature, for which I am truly grateful. Ever since I discovered this golden liquid, it has become an integral part of my skin care routine. It is rich in essential vitamins and minerals, including vitamins E and B-complex, copper, zinc, and selenium.
The best part is that it suits all skin types!
Here is what jojoba oil can do for your skin.
Jojoba oil is a preserving moisture ingredient. It works to seal your skin with a protective barrier, so it doesn't lose its moisture.
It is rich in ceramides, which are responsible for your skin cells' hydration. Ceramides make your skin stay soft and supple. You can add it to your conventional products or use it to create your DIY moisturizers, serums, and salves.
Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. It kills certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, E. coli infection, and candida. This property makes jojoba an excellent choice for an oil cleanser.
Often, you can see jojoba oil in the ingredients list of your sunscreen product. Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause dry patches and flaking. According to this study, to protect your skin from sun damage, you will need vitamin E and antioxidants. Fortunately, jojoba oil contains both!
Reduces signs of aging
Those damn wrinkles! We cannot reverse the process of aging, but we can at least slow it down by smoothing fine lines and reducing the appearance of future ones.
Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E, which is super powerful in eliminating the free radicals that are responsible for skin aging. Moreover, linoleic acid and antioxidants present in jojoba oil stimulates skin cell regeneration.The good part is that you almost can't go wrong with this oil. You can add it to your face wash, moisturizer, or serum.
Jojoba oil is antiseptic and non-greasy, which makes it an excellent fit for your acne treatments. It clears the skin and unclogs pores without leaving any residue. It can also help in removing blemishes. The regular usage of jojoba oil controls oil secretion, which prevents the recurrence of acne.
Soothes drying skin conditions
Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topically applying the oil may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms. The oil also reduces the redness caused by dry skin.No wonder this oil is considered to be a natural cure for eczema and rosacea!
To reap this benefit of the oil, dip a cotton ball in jojoba oil and apply it directly to the infected area. Do this twice daily for quick relief.
Helps control sebum production
Jojoba oil is so similar to the oil or sebum your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference! Why is that good?
If you are like me, you know how unpleasant it is to be always "glowing" due to your body producing excess natural oils. This situation does not only ruin your makeup, but it also clogs pores and usually leads to breakouts and acne.
Jojoba oil tricks your skin into thinking that it has enough sebum. With this trickery, your skin will stop over producing natural oils, which makes this oil work well on oily skin, too. It is very light and non-comedogenic, so your skin will fall in love with it!
How to Use Jojoba Oil: 3 Easy DIYs
This part is where you can get creative! Adding jojoba oil to your homemade skin care remedies is no rocket science. Go crazy and have fun.
However, if you need inspiration, here are three ideas on how to incorporate this wonder elixir in your beauty routine:
1. Eye-Makeup Remover
Wondering what makeup remover to use from so many available options? I got you! Jojoba oil removes all traces of makeup instantly. It is gentle to the sensitive eye area but powerful enough to remove makeup. Plus, in the long run, it can make lashes healthier and longer.
Here is my DIY jojoba makeup remover recipe - it requires only two ingredients and is super easy to make!
How To Prepare and Use It?
1. Combine the two ingredients in a bottle and shake the mixture well before using it.
2. Use a cotton pad to gently rub this makeup cleanser onto your eyes and all over your face.
3. Use warm water and a soft, clean flannel to wash your face gently. Repeat until you have removed everything. Follow up with toner, serum, and moisturizer.
2. Nourishing Moisturizer
Jojoba oil is full of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamin E. As we already know, it delivers a high number of ceramides, which help regulate the hydration of skin cells.
This simple recipe combines two nourishing oils to keep your skin soft and hydrated. Plus, it smells heavenly!
- small glass jar
- 2 tbsp Jojoba oil
- 3 tbsp Mango butter
- 5 drops Lavender essential oil
- 5 drops Rosemary essential oil
- 5 drops Lime essential oil
- Bring 2 inches of water to a boil in a small saucepan. Reduce the heat to low and melt the mango butters in a small heat-proof glass bowl in the pan. Or if you have double boiler you can use that instead.
- Add jojoba oil and essential oils. Mix well.
- Pour into the jar and oi cool until solid.
- Use on clean face and remember that a little goes a long way. You can use this moisturizer both in morning and evening.
3. After-Sun Lotion
Before we go to the recipe, please make use of sunscreen and take good care of your skin, so you never end up with a red face like the one above. The after-sun lotion with jojoba oil soothes any burnt skin by going deeper into the tissues and healing it.
This recipe helps soothe the pain after a sunburn or tan:
2 tbsp Jojoba oil2 tbsp fresh Aloe vera gel (You can also use store-bought aloe vera gel.)
How To Prepare and Use It?1. Combine the two ingredients in a small bowl.
2. Rub a small amount of the mixture wherever you have sunburn on your skin to lighten the pain and redness. Leave it on for 10 min and rinse off with cold water.
Is Jojoba Oil Safe?
Jojoba oil is very safe to use on the skin! Since this is a carrier oil, you don't have to dilute it before applying it topically.
Remember, always perform a patch test when using a new oil. Place a drop of the carrier oil on the inner area of your elbow. Leave it on for 24 hours and observe the skin for any reactions. Doing this is a precaution that warns you if you have unknown allergies to certain oils.
For safety purposes, it is not advised for pregnant and breastfeeding women to use oils without consulting a medical professional.
For children and the elderly, it is highly advised to contact your physician or doctor before using oils. Self-treatment of chronic diseases by using jojoba oil may also hold serious consequences without professional advice.
How to Choose Jojoba Oil
As with all essential and carrier oils, remember not to buy jojoba oil from food stores. Apart from this reminder, here are the things you should look for when choosing your jojoba oil:
- 100% pure carrier oil
- Hexane free
To wrap it up
You can never go wrong with jojoba oil! Since it resembles our natural oils so much, it is highly unlikely for this oil to cause breakouts. So, if you are only getting into DIY skin care, jojoba oil is a safe choice to start.
I also love how uncomplicated this oil is. The recipes in these posts are that short and straightforward because jojoba hardly needs much to make it more effective.
I hope you love the recipes as much as I do!
Have other DIY skin care ideas with jojoba? Share it in the comment section below!
Connect with me if you have questions or topic requests.
Thank you so much for reading the blog. I really appreciate it!
Stay tuned and take skin care
P.S.: If you liked this post, sign up for more free beauty tips! Subscribe to the newsletter, so you are always one step ahead with the trends in the skin care world.
Become Your Healthiest Self - Sign Up to Receive Weekly FREE Tips on How to Look and Feel Amazing
The Information on this website has not been evaluated by FDA and is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. The content is for educational purposes only and not intended to substitute medical advice. You should seek the advice of your health care practitioner before undertaking any health changes.
Some of the links in the posts are affiliate links, meaning, at no cost to you, I will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase.