What is Myrrh Essential Oil? [History, Uses and Skin Benefits]

Myrrh Oil - History, Uses and Benefits - Pretty Blooming; If you ask people 'Hey, what do you know about myrrh oil?', they will tell you that this was one of the gifts that three wise men brought to baby Jesus and that's pretty much it. But myrrh is so much more. Today I am going to tell you all about its numerous skin benefits and how to use it safely and effectively so you can get the healthy and nourished skin you dream for.

If you ask most people "Hey, what do you know about myrrh oil?", they will probably tell you that this oil was one of the gifts the three wise men brought to baby Jesus — and that's pretty much it.

But myrrh is so much more. Today, I am going to tell you about its numerous skin benefits and how to use it safely and effectively — so you can get the healthy and nourished skin of your dreams!

More...

Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh brought to baby Jesus - Myrrh Oil - Uses and Skin Benefits - Pretty Blooming; If you ask most people 'Hey, what do you know about myrrh oil?', they will tell you that this was one of the gifts that the three wise men brought to baby Jesus and that's pretty much it.  But myrrh is so much more. Today I am going to tell you all about its numerous skin benefits and how to use it safely and effectively so you can get the healthy and nourished skin you dream for.

Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh brought to baby Jesus

What is Myrrh Oil?

The name myrrh is derived from the Arabic word for murr, which means "bitter." Derived from the small and thorny Commiphora myrrha tree, myrrh is a sap-like resin or "gum," similar to frankincense from the related Boswellia sacra (the Frankincense tree). However, compared to the latter, myrrh, as a resin, is darker and heavier.

In ancient times, similarly to frankincense, myrrh was valued more than gold. Its resin has been utilized as a perfume, incense, and medicine throughout history.

Today, myrrh oil is utilized for a wide variety of uses: from aromatherapy to soothing rashes, healing wounds, and smoothing wrinkles — just to name a few.

You can add it to your face creams, body lotions, serums, and moisturizers. Read on to find out what benefits this oil can give.

History of Myrrh Oil

History of Myrrh Oil - Pretty Blooming; Myrrh oil is the first oil to be mentioned in the Old Testament and the last to be mentioned in the New Testament. It was also one of the first herbs Jesus used in His life and was used on His body after His death.  Myrrh's therapeutic properties were mentioned not only in the Old Testament, but also at the New Testament, the Koran, as well as in ancient Egyptian, Chinese, Greek and Roman texts.  Traditional doctors in China have used myrrh to treat arthritis and fractures. India’s ayurvedic healers know myrrh oil for its anti-inflammatory powers. Ancient Egyptians used myrrh as an antiseptic.   A Syrian legend tells how the tree received its name. The legend is about the Syrian king Thesis’ daughter, whose name was Myrrha. She was transformed by the protective gods into a Myrrh tree to escape the homicidal fury of her father. It is believed that the tree’s tears are actually Myrrha’s tears.

Myrrh has an amazing and long history. It was used in Egypt up to 4000 years ago.

Interestingly, myrrh oil is the first oil to be mentioned in the Old Testament and the last to be mentioned in the New Testament. It was also one of the first herbs Jesus used in His life and was used on His body after His death.

Myrrh's therapeutic properties were mentioned, not only in the Old Testament but, also in the New Testament, the Koran — as well as in ancient Egyptian, Chinese, Greek, and Roman texts.

Traditional doctors in China have used myrrh to treat arthritis and fractures. In India, ayurvedic healers know myrrh oil for its anti-inflammatory powers. While in Ancient Egypt, myrrh was used as an antiseptic.

A Syrian legend illustrates how the myrrh tree received its name. The story is about the Syrian King Thesis' daughter, whose name was Myrrha. She was transformed by the protective gods into a Myrrh tree so she could escape the murderous fury of her father. It is believed that the tree's "tears" are actually Myrrha's tears. ​

How it's made

Commiphora myrrha sap-like resin - Myrrh Oil - Pretty blooming; Myrrh oil is distilled from sap-like resin, also referred as myrrh 'tears'. This resin is derived from the small, thorny Commiphora myrrha tree, which is related to Boswellia sacra (the Frankincense tree).

Commiphora myrrha sap-like resin

​Myrrh oil, as we know it today,  is distilled from a sap-like resin, also referred to as myrrh 'tears.'

Commiphora myrrha - Myrrh oil - Pretty blooming; Myrrh oil is distilled from sap-like resin, also referred as myrrh 'tears'. This resin is derived from the small, thorny Commiphora myrrha tree, which is related to Boswellia sacra (the Frankincense tree).

Commiphora myrrha tree

Different Uses of Myrrh Oil

  • Aromatherapy - ​Inhaling myrrh's warm yet spicy scent is known to uplift the mood, promote the feeling of being grounded and spiritually awakened. It is used for spiritual rituals, prayers, and meditations. An example is when myrrh oil was used in Esther 2:12 in a purification ritual for the new queen. 
  • Hair Care - This oil can be used to strengthen the roots of your hair to reduce hair loss. It is also known to be beneficial for fighting dandruff.
  • Skin Care - Myrrh oil helps fade blemishes, soothes itchiness, and reduces symptoms of eczema. It is wonderfully moisturizing and nourishing, which in the long run, helps for preventing the skin from chapping and cracking.
  • check
    ​Massage - Myrrh oil strengthens the muscles and smooths the skin while promoting relaxation, which makes it one of the best oils for relieving pain and relaxing muscles.
  • check
    ​Medicinally - It is also used for healing wounds like cuts and bruises as the oil helps wounds knit together. In ancient times, it was known to work on wounds that won't heal.

Myrrh Essential Oils - The Amazing Skin Benefits and Uses - Pretty Blooming; If you ask people 'Hey, what do you know about myrrh oil?', they will tell you that this was one of the gifts that three wise men brought to baby Jesus and that's pretty much it.  But myrrh is so much more. Today I am going to tell you all about its numerous skin benefits and how to use it safely and effectively so you can get the healthy and nourished skin you dream for.

Skin Benefits of Myrrh Oil

  • Soothes irritations, rashes, and itching sensations.
  • Moisturizes the skin in-depth and helps it seal hydration in.
  • Softens chapped and cracked skin.
  • check
    Oxygenate skin tissues and fights wrinkles.
  • check
    Helps banish scars and blemishes. 

​How to Use Myrrh Oil for Skin

​Because of myrrh oil’s numerous benefits for the skin, this oil is popularly used for different skin care products such as lotions, serums, and moisturizers. Here is one particular DIY recipe that utilizes myrrh's skin benefits for an anti-aging serum.

Can you ingest myrrh essential oil - Myrrh Oil - Pretty Blooming; I am trying different kinds of remedies and doing my research for each of them carefully. The reason I haven't tried using myrrh oil for mouth health is the lack of science that its internal use is safe.   The only oils I take internally are the Young Living's vitality oils, also referred as 'Plus Oils'. Those are approved by FDA and safe for consumption. Even though Young Living offers a wide range of these Plus Oils, myrrh isn't in the list.  Before ingesting oils or using them as a mouth wash, please seek advice from a doctor or someone well-educated in aromatherapy.

Is Myrrh Oil safe?

If used in moderation and in the correct dosage (adequately diluted), myrrh oil is safe for adults. However, as with other essential oils, you should use it with caution.

Learn more about how to safely dilute your essential oils here.

How To Properly Dilute Your Essential Oils - Diluting Essential Oils Chart - Myrrh Oil - Pretty Blooming;

Myrrh oil is not recommended for pregnant women and nursing moms. 

Young children, elderly and people with certain health problems should seek advice from a well-educated aromatherapy specialist.

As with ALL other essential oils, make sure that you dilute your EOs in a carrier oil before topically applying them. It is also recommended that before introducing new oil to your routine, you should do a  skin patch test on your inner. 

How to Choose Myrrh Oil 

When choosing your essential oils, be sure to look for:

  • 100% essential oils
  • therapeutic grade
  • undiluted
  • steam-distilled
  • unadulterated 

The myrrh essential oil I use is from Healing Solutions, and you can buy it here.

Myrrh essential oil  - Benefits and Uses in Skin Care - Pretty Blooming

To wrap it up

Along with frankincense, ​myrrh is one of the most special essential oils you can find on the market.

​It is so versatile and potent and has been used for thousands of years.

Myrrh oil is a very calming, soothing type of oil.

Along with helping your skin stay moisturized, supple, and youthful, myrrh oil boosts your overall well-being and promote feelings of harmony and peace.

Do you use myrrh oil? Share your wisdom in the comments below.

I hope you enjoyed the post as much as I enjoyed writing it. Thank you for reading my blog, I truly appreciate it!

Stay tuned and take skin care. 💋

P.S.: If you liked this post, sign up for more free beauty tips! Subscribe to the newsletter, so you are always one step ahead with the trends in the skin care world.

Become Your Healthiest Self - Sign Up to Receive Weekly FREE Tips on How to Look and Feel Amazing

DISCLAIMER

The Information on this website has not been evaluated by FDA and is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. The information is not intended as a substitute for advice or medical care of a qualified healthcare specialist. The information on this website is for educational purposes only. You should seek the advice of your health care practitioner before undertaking any health changes. Before applying anything on your body and face, please do a patch test first. 

DISCLOSURE

Some of the links in the posts are affiliate links, meaning, at no cost to you, I will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase.

Share The Love
  • That’s cool that you can use myrrh oil to help heal cuts and bruises. I never knew what myrrh was actually used for before now. I’ll have to give it a try and see if it helps next time I get a cut.

    • Valeria says:

      Yes, definitely try it out! Myrrh oils is a wonderful gift from the nature! Just remember to always dilute essential oils before applying on your skin!

  • >